StatePct. Of Hospitals Receiving BonusPct. Of Hospitals Receiving PenaltyTotal No. of HospitalsNo. of Hospitals Receiving BonusNo. of Hospitals Neither Bonus Nor PenaltyNo. of Hospitals Receiving PenaltyAverage BonusAverage PenaltyAverage of Net Bonuses and Penalties
Alabama51%49%6332310.29%-0.27%0.02%
Alaska29%71%7250.36%-0.27%-0.09%
Arizona31%69%4514310.22%-0.28%-0.12%
Arkansas33%67%3612240.19%-0.33%-0.15%
California31%68%2367231610.21%-0.29%-0.13%
Colorado51%49%3920190.22%-0.27%-0.02%
Connecticut29%71%288200.18%-0.23%-0.11%
Delaware33%67%6240.42%-0.12%0.06%
District of Columbia14%86%7160.05%-0.32%-0.26%
Florida52%48%15982770.25%-0.25%0.01%
Georgia42%55%88373480.24%-0.30%-0.06%
Hawaii33%67%12480.19%-0.25%-0.10%
Idaho30%70%10370.15%-0.18%-0.08%
Illinois59%39%121713470.24%-0.24%0.05%
Indiana57%42%77441320.22%-0.22%0.04%
Iowa55%42%33181140.20%-0.24%0.01%
Kansas54%46%3720170.24%-0.19%0.04%
Kentucky46%54%5726310.25%-0.20%0.00%
Louisiana48%50%54261270.23%-0.29%-0.03%
Maine79%21%191540.36%-0.25%0.24%
Marylandn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Massachusetts60%37%57342210.26%-0.25%0.06%
Michigan49%48%88433420.25%-0.27%0.00%
Minnesota48%48%44212210.21%-0.23%-0.01%
Mississippi33%63%40132250.30%-0.27%-0.07%
Missouri52%44%66343290.23%-0.28%-0.01%
Montana40%50%104150.17%-0.24%-0.06%
Nebraska63%37%191270.27%-0.21%0.09%
Nevada25%75%205150.22%-0.30%-0.17%
New Hampshire77%23%131030.24%-0.22%0.13%
New Jersey50%48%62311300.21%-0.22%0.00%
New Mexico14%86%223190.39%-0.42%-0.31%
New York31%68%1484621000.16%-0.33%-0.17%
North Carolina63%37%7950290.25%-0.20%0.09%
North Dakota17%83%6150.16%-0.19%-0.13%
Ohio51%47%116593540.25%-0.21%0.03%
Oklahoma26%72%50131360.27%-0.28%-0.13%
Oregon34%66%2910190.15%-0.28%-0.13%
Pennsylvania45%53%133603700.24%-0.20%0.00%
Rhode Island40%50%104150.19%-0.18%-0.02%
South Carolina54%46%4826220.25%-0.22%0.04%
South Dakota36%55%114160.37%-0.14%0.06%
Tennessee37%61%75281460.23%-0.24%-0.06%
Texas51%47%2091065980.22%-0.24%0.00%
Utah67%33%211470.16%-0.27%0.02%
Vermont33%67%6240.19%-0.14%-0.03%
Virginia45%53%66301350.18%-0.25%-0.05%
Washington26%72%47121340.18%-0.29%-0.17%
West Virginia31%66%2991190.37%-0.27%-0.06%
Wisconsin60%40%6237250.28%-0.15%0.11%
Wyoming13%88%8170.29%-0.47%-0.37%
U.S. Average45%53%272812314614510.24%-0.26%-0.03%